CI-COAL AWARDS



STUDENT LAMPLIGHTER AWARDS

West Virginia University
Virginia Tech
Penn State University
University of Kentucky


COAL COMMUNICATOR AWARDS

SPECIAL AWARDS


WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

1982 - Joseph Fisher
1983 - Michael Peelish
1984 - James Workman
1985 - John E. Godwin
1986 - Chris Weaver
1987 - Eric Van Schubel
1988 - Donald Orvosh, Jr.
1989 - Willian Heflin
1990 - Ronald Wyatt
1991 - James Gandy
1992 - Anthony Gatens
1993 - Billy Smith, II
1994 - Toby Edwards
1995 - Jason Hustus
1996 - Tonya Newsome
1997 - James Turner, Jr.
1998 - Robert Murray
1999 - Douglas Fala
2000 - Shelly Shalvis
2001 - Ryan Toler
2002 - Daniel Curry
2003 - Paul McGee
2004 - Kevin Rakes
2005 - Jackie L. Toombs
2006 - Benjamin G. Worley
2007 - Patrick a Pelly, Jr.
2008 - Matthew L. Bonnell
2009 - David Eisenhauer
2010 - Logan Hall
2011 - Kevin Hatfield
2012 - Nicholas Blevins
2013 - Brian Howard
2014 - Zach Thompson
2015 - Mark Schachardt
2016 - Zachary Saylor
2017 - Cory Krall

VIRGINIA TECH

1978 - Charles G. Snavley
1979 - Jerry Luttrell
1980 - 1982 - No Award
1983 - Dennis Ratliff
1984 - No Award
1985 - James L. Devaty
1986 - Bruce Towers
1987 - Johnny Calhoun
1988 - Paul Snyder
1989 - Patrick Owens
1990 - Mark Chandler
1991 - Shane Spencer
1992 - John Clevinger
1993 - Billie Campbell
1994 - Matthew Cook
1995 - Jackie Cahoon
1996 - Ryan McCluskey
1997 - not known
1998 - Chris Blanchard
1999 - Anthony Webb
2000 - Joe Johnson
2001 - Mark Luxbacher
2002 - Margaret Kray Davis (now Mrs. Mark Luxbacher - 2001 Lamp awardee)
2003 - Mike Senft
2004 - Patrick Sobecke
2005 - Chad Seachrist
2006 - Jessica Keane
2007 - Nigel Holley
2008 - Lindsey French
2009 - Mike Chopski
2010 - Michael Kiser
2011 - Bryan Dailey
2012 - Andrew Marion
2013 - William Thomas
2014 - Cassandra Brown
2015 - Dillon Clark
2016 - Jenna Spencer
2017 - Ryan Harvey

PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY

1982 - Christopher Bise - As a young professors award
1983 - No Award
1984 - Michael Moore
1985 - Gary Scott Kee
1986 - Daniel Sammarco
1987 - Brian Mennetti
1988 - Margaret Manners
1989 - Darrin Matson
1990 - Michael Lutsky
1991 - Reynold Ramer
1992 - Teddy Reddinger
1993 - Brian Witmer
1994 - Bruce Lee
1995 - Doyle Borger
1996 - Brian Mace
1997 - Coleen P. Stryker
1998 - Gregory Gold
1999 - Barry M. Miller
2000 - Elizabeth A. Balawejder
2001 - Jeff A. Allaman
2002 - No Award Conferred
2003 - Matthew Petrovich
2004 - Bryan J. Boskovich
2005 - Zachary J. Hershey
2006 - Nicholas J. Hlopick
2007 - Christopher J. Pecora
2008 - Vance E. Rumbaugh
2009 - Raymond J. Toper
2010 - Jason C. Reichart
2011 - Dan Chirdon
2012 - Tom Cook
2013 - Scott Klima
2014 - Andrew Williams
2015 - Walter Price
2016 - Samual Baker
2017 - Katie Huitton

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

1989 - Timothy Paul Smith
1990 - Richard McCowan
1991 - Dennis Halbert
1992 - Michael Smith
1993 - Chris Adkins
1994 - Leslie Winstead
1995 - Paul Horn
1996 - Danny Durham
1997 - Benjamin Hopkins
1998 - Shane Watts
1999 - James Sumner
2000 - Todd Beavan
2001 - Christopher P.W. Woods
2002 - Jody D. Porter
2003 - Ernest E. Thacker
2004 - Cindy Hamilton
2005 - Christopher Prater
2006 - Fred Robinson
2007 - Russell Lamont
2008 - Kevin Harris
2009 - Logan Curry
2010 - Justin Thompson
2011 - John Dailey
2012 - J. K. Ratliff
2013 - Dylan Rohar
2014 - Patrick Jorgenson
2015 - Austin Kulengowski
2016 - Nathaniel Schaefer
2017 - Brandon Fryman

COAL COMMUNICATOR AWARDS

1988 - Art Sanda - Coal Age
1995 - Senator Robert Byrd - West Virginia
1997 - Al Skinner - Coal People Magazine
2001 - Jack Katlic - Retired AEP
2004 - Bill Reid - Coal News
2007 - Bill Caylor - Kentucky Coal Association


SPECIAL AWARDS

1978 Dave Zegeer, CI-Coal Coal Miner Award
1979 Robert Stefanko, Penn State, OutstandingTeacher Award
1989 Louise Larry, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1990 Doc and Norma Harrell, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1992 Phil and Linda Longenecker, Grand Ultra Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1997 Louise Larry, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1997 Tom Howard, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1997 Dick Wilding, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
2001 Dave Zegeer, First CI-Coal Honorary Member