CI-COAL AWARDS



STUDENT LAMPLIGHTER AWARDS

West Virginia University
Virginia Tech
Penn State University
University of Kentucky


COAL COMMUNICATOR AWARDS

PINNACLE AWARD

SPECIAL AWARDS


WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

1982 - Joseph Fisher
1983 - Michael Peelish
1984 - James Workman
1985 - John E. Godwin
1986 - Chris Weaver
1987 - Eric Van Schubel
1988 - Donald Orvosh, Jr.
1989 - Willian Heflin
1990 - Ronald Wyatt
1991 - James Gandy
1992 - Anthony Gatens
1993 - Billy Smith, II
1994 - Toby Edwards
1995 - Jason Hustus
1996 - Tonya Newsome
1997 - James Turner, Jr.
1998 - Robert Murray
1999 - Douglas Fala
2000 - Shelly Shalvis
2001 - Ryan Toler
2002 - Daniel Curry
2003 - Paul McGee
2004 - Kevin Rakes
2005 - Jackie L. Toombs
2006 - Benjamin G. Worley
2007 - Patrick a Pelly, Jr.
2008 - Matthew L. Bonnell
2009 - David Eisenhauer
2010 - Logan Hall
2011 - Kevin Hatfield
2012 - Nicholas Blevins
2013 - Brian Howard
2014 - Zach Thompson
2015 - Mark Schachardt
2016 - Zachary Saylor
2017 - Cory Krall
2018 - Keegan Patrick (View Thank You Note from Keegan Patrick)

VIRGINIA TECH

1978 - Charles G. Snavley
1979 - Jerry Luttrell
1980 - 1982 - No Award
1983 - Dennis Ratliff
1984 - No Award
1985 - James L. Devaty
1986 - Bruce Towers
1987 - Johnny Calhoun
1988 - Paul Snyder
1989 - Patrick Owens
1990 - Mark Chandler
1991 - Shane Spencer
1992 - John Clevinger
1993 - Billie Campbell
1994 - Matthew Cook
1995 - Jackie Cahoon
1996 - Ryan McCluskey
1997 - not known
1998 - Chris Blanchard
1999 - Anthony Webb
2000 - Joe Johnson
2001 - Mark Luxbacher
2002 - Margaret Kray Davis (now Mrs. Mark Luxbacher - 2001 Lamp awardee)
2003 - Mike Senft
2004 - Patrick Sobecke
2005 - Chad Seachrist
2006 - Jessica Keane
2007 - Nigel Holley
2008 - Lindsey French
2009 - Mike Chopski
2010 - Michael Kiser
2011 - Bryan Dailey
2012 - Andrew Marion
2013 - William Thomas
2014 - Cassandra Brown
2015 - Dillon Clark
2016 - Jenna Spencer
2017 - Ryan Harvey
2018 - Stuart Smith (View Thank You Note from Stuart Smith)

PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY

1982 - Christopher Bise - As a young professors award
1983 - No Award
1984 - Michael Moore
1985 - Gary Scott Kee
1986 - Daniel Sammarco
1987 - Brian Mennetti
1988 - Margaret Manners
1989 - Darrin Matson
1990 - Michael Lutsky
1991 - Reynold Ramer
1992 - Teddy Reddinger
1993 - Brian Witmer
1994 - Bruce Lee
1995 - Doyle Borger
1996 - Brian Mace
1997 - Coleen P. Stryker
1998 - Gregory Gold
1999 - Barry M. Miller
2000 - Elizabeth A. Balawejder
2001 - Jeff A. Allaman
2002 - No Award Conferred
2003 - Matthew Petrovich
2004 - Bryan J. Boskovich
2005 - Zachary J. Hershey
2006 - Nicholas J. Hlopick
2007 - Christopher J. Pecora
2008 - Vance E. Rumbaugh
2009 - Raymond J. Toper
2010 - Jason C. Reichart
2011 - Dan Chirdon
2012 - Tom Cook
2013 - Scott Klima
2014 - Andrew Williams
2015 - Walter Price
2016 - Samual Baker
2017 - Katie Hutton
2018 - Katie Hutton

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

1989 - Timothy Paul Smith
1990 - Richard McCowan
1991 - Dennis Halbert
1992 - Michael Smith
1993 - Chris Adkins
1994 - Leslie Winstead
1995 - Paul Horn
1996 - Danny Durham
1997 - Benjamin Hopkins
1998 - Shane Watts
1999 - James Sumner
2000 - Todd Beavan
2001 - Christopher P.W. Woods
2002 - Jody D. Porter
2003 - Ernest E. Thacker
2004 - Cindy Hamilton
2005 - Christopher Prater
2006 - Fred Robinson
2007 - Russell Lamont
2008 - Kevin Harris
2009 - Logan Curry
2010 - Justin Thompson
2011 - John Dailey
2012 - J. K. Ratliff
2013 - Dylan Rohar
2014 - Patrick Jorgenson
2015 - Austin Kulengowski
2016 - Nathaniel Schaefer
2017 - Brandon Fryman
2018 - Trevor Rosania

COAL COMMUNICATOR AWARDS

1988 - Art Sanda - Coal Age
1995 - Senator Robert Byrd - West Virginia
1997 - Al Skinner - Coal People Magazine
2001 - Jack Katlic - Retired AEP
2004 - Bill Reid - Coal News
2007 - Bill Caylor - Kentucky Coal Association

CAREERS IN COAL "PINNACLE AWARD"

In 2017, it was decided to honor the memories of Fred Toothman and Dave Zegeer, who are generally recognized as the founders of Careers in Coal. No suitable awards existed within the organization and it was decided to develop a new award known as the “Pinnacle Award” to honor singular accomplishment.
The word “Pinnacle” means the highest of success and the “Pinnacle Award” is the highest award that CI-Coal can bestow.
The first two “Pinnacle Awards” were to be presented to the widows of Fred Toothman and Dave Zegeer, who were invited to attend the 2017 Spring Meeting but were unable to make the trip. The “Pinnacle Award” was later presented to Louise Zegeer in honor of her husband at a lunch at Lexington, KY along with a personalized copy of the 50th Anniversary Book.
At the Fall Meeting at Grandover Resort, Greensboro, NC on September 22, 2018, the “Pinnacle Award” was presented to Robert E. Murray, founder Chairman, President and CEO, Murray Energy Corporation to recognize his outstanding service to the American coal mining industry.

SPECIAL AWARDS

1978 Dave Zegeer, CI-Coal Coal Miner Award
1979 Robert Stefanko, Penn State, OutstandingTeacher Award
1989 Louise Larry, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1990 Doc and Norma Harrell, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1992 Phil and Linda Longenecker, Grand Ultra Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1997 Louise Larry, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1997 Tom Howard, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
1997 Dick Wilding, Exalted Order of the “Gob-Pile”, presented by Fred Toothman
2001 Dave Zegeer, First CI-Coal Honorary Member